Info Edge (India) Limited

In short: Info Edge is a listed Indian internet company that owns Jeevansathi and the dating app Aisle. According to DII, it put Rs 10 crore into Aisle in January 2026 through Jeevansathi Internet Services. It matters to the dating industry as the parent of the Aisle dating app.

Key facts

TypeDating platform
HeadquartersIndia
Apps and brandsJeevansathi.com
Websiteinfoedge.in
FactInfo Edge is an Indian listed company that owns Jeevansathi [Dating Industry Insights, 21 January 2026]
FundingInvested Rs 10 crore in Aisle through Jeevansathi Internet Services [Dating Industry Insights, January 2026]
AcquisitionOwns Aisle after acquiring the app; DII gives both 2022 and early 2024 as the acquisition date [Dating Industry Insights, 24 July 2026]
FactLegal name appears as Info Edge (India) Ltd on investor relations listings [AlphaSpread]

About Info Edge (India) Limited

Info Edge (India) Limited is an Indian listed internet company. DII describes it as an internet group that owns Jeevansathi and the dating app Aisle.

In January 2026 DII reported that Info Edge invested Rs 10 crore (₹10 crore) in Aisle, routed through Jeevansathi Internet Services. The injection of capital by the parent is described by DII as a sign of confidence in the Aisle business.

DII has also covered Info Edge's approach to Aisle as an e-commerce style growth play rather than a matchmaking one, in a July 2026 story on the appointment of an executive vice president at Aisle.

DII's stories give different dates for when Info Edge became Aisle's owner, citing 2022 in one and early 2024 in another, so no year is given here.

Apps and brands

  • Jeevansathi.com: Jeevansathi.com is an Indian online matrimony service owned by Info Edge (India) Limited, the company behind Naukri.com.

Dating industry investments

Stories about Info Edge (India) Limited

Also mentioned in

Questions about Info Edge (India) Limited

What is Info Edge?

Info Edge (India) Limited is a listed Indian internet company that owns Jeevansathi and the dating app Aisle.

Does Info Edge own Aisle?

Yes, according to DII. It invested Rs 10 crore in Aisle in January 2026. DII gives different years for the original acquisition, so none is stated.

What does Info Edge (India) Limited do?

Info Edge is a listed Indian internet company that owns Jeevansathi and the dating app Aisle. According to DII, it put Rs 10 crore into Aisle in January 2026 through Jeevansathi Internet Services. It matters to the dating industry as the parent of the Aisle dating app.

Where is Info Edge (India) Limited based?

Info Edge (India) Limited is based in India.

Which apps does Info Edge (India) Limited own?

DII's directory lists Jeevansathi.com.

Also known as: Info Edge, Info Edge (India) Ltd, Info Edge India.

Sources

  1. Dating Industry Insights: Info Edge Put ₹10 Crore Into Aisle. The Confidence Looks Justified.
  2. Dating Industry Insights: Info Edge's E-Commerce Playbook for Aisle: Growth Over Matchmaking
  3. AlphaSpread: Info Edge (India) Ltd investor relations

Last checked 20 October 2026. Something wrong or out of date? Suggest a correction.